The Sweet Corn Festival Schedule 2016

Brookover-Harlow Pavilon

Wednesday, August 31, 2016
• 6:00 p.m. – Grand Parade
• 9:00 p.m. – Millersport Laker Pep Rally
 
Thursday, September 1, 2016
• 7:30 p.m. – Selection of 2016 Sweet Corn Queen
 
Friday, September 2, 2016
• 8:30 p.m. – Lee Greenwood
 
Saturday, September 3, 2016
• 8:00 p.m. – Introduction of 2016 Sweet Corn Queen and Court
• 8:30 p.m. – Lonestar

Covered Bridge Entertainment Area

Sweet Corn Festival Entertainment

Wednesday, August 31, 2016
• 5:30 p.m. – Garden & Compact Tractor Tug Pull
 
Thursday, September 1, 2016
• 7:00 p.m. – Antique Tractor Tug Pull (1959 and under)
 
Friday, September 2, 2016
• 7:00 p.m. – Antique Tractor Tug Pull (1959 and under)
 
Saturday, September 3, 2016
• 3:00 p.m. – Antique Tractor Tug Pull (1959 and under)

Founders’ Commons Stage

Wednesday, August 31, 2016
• 5:00 p.m. – Corn Eating Contest (all ages)
• 8:00 p.m. – Lake Area Mayors’ Corn Eating Contest
 
Thursday, September 1, 2016
• 5:00 p.m. – Corn Eating Contest (all ages)
• 7:00 p.m. – Ladies only Corn Eating Contest (Over 16 only)
• 8:00 p.m. – Live Gospel Music with “One Way”
 
Friday, September 2, 2016
• 5:00 p.m. – Corn Eating Contest (all ages)
• 6:00 p.m. – Hula Hoop Contest (all ages)
 
Saturday, September 3, 2016
• 9:00 a.m. – 27th Annual Ken Keener Classic 5-K Run
• 12:00 p.m. – Kiddie Tractor Pull (classes by Age 4-11)
– Sanctioned Pull-Winners may qualify to compete on a State and National Level
• 3:00 p.m. – Outhouse Races(all ages- 2 age categories, teams of 3)
• 5:00 p.m. – Corn Eating Contest (all ages)
• 6:30 p.m. – Grand Champion “Cob Cleaning” Corn Eating Contest (All Current Year’s Winners – awards for 2 age groups)
• 7:00 p.m. – Live variety of Music with “Innervision”.

Hickory Grove Bandstand

Wednesday, August 31, 2016
• 7:30 p.m. – Fairfield Beach Karate School by Danny Phillips
• 8:30 p.m. – TNT Bluegrass Band by Norm Gutridge
 
Thursday, September 1, 2016
• 6:00 p.m. – Buckeye Country Cloggers by Brian Dion
• 7:00 p.m. – Harmony Country Dancers by Charlotte Frazier
• 8:30 p.m. – The Kenny Wayne / David Joseph Band Performing your favorite music from the 60’s, 70’s and 80’s along with classic country music.
 
Friday, September 2, 2016
• 5:00 p.m. – Olivedale Fun Time Cloggers by Mary Baughman
• 5:45 p.m. – Dance Explosion by Cathi Zupanic
• 6:20 p.m. – Fun Bunch by Belva Pritchard
• 6:55 p.m. – Yellow Rose Cloggers of Ohio by Adam King
• 7:30 p.m. – Teays River Cloggers by Cheri Raines
• 8:00 p.m. – Wildfire Cloggers by Shirley Lipps
• 8:30 p.m. – Out of Mind Bluegrass Band by Brandon Fox
 
Saturday, September 3, 2016
• 12:00 p.m. – Square Dance Demonstrations by Central Ohio Corp. of Dance Clubs
• 1:30 p.m. – Fairfield Beach Krarate School by Danny Phillips
• 2:30 p.m. – Buckeye Country Cloggers by Brian Dion
• 4:00 p.m. – The Voices of Ohio
• 5:30 p.m. – A Two J Crew Dance Kompany by Jill McDonald
• 6:30 p.m. – Riverside Cloggers by Erica Haning
• 7:00 p.m. – Pure Country Dancers by Judy Conrad
• 7:30 p.m. – Fancy Free Cloggers by Evie Poe
• 8:00 p.m. – The Can’t Stop Cloggers by Roger Henthorn
• 8:30 p.m. – Cedar Hill Bluegrass Boys by Doug Fox

Roving Bands

Thursday, September 1, 2016
• 6:00 p.m. – The Ragtime Strutters by Dan Rice
 
Friday, September 2, 2016
• 6:00 p.m. – The Ragtime Strutters by Dan Rice
 
Saturday, September 3, 2016
• 5:00 p.m. – The Ragtime Strutters by Dan Rice
 
Cloggers and Square Dancing are sponsored by:
 
Commodore Bank